Compact blue clematis for patios

Olympia clematis

Clematis ‘Evipo099’

Olympia™ is a compact Boulevard® clematis selected for patios, smaller gardens and large containers. Its mid-blue flowers are usually single and sometimes semi-double, with overlapping sepals and creamy-yellow anthers. Exceptionally free flowering, it forms buds from leaf axils and at stem tips. Flowering starts in late spring, continues through late summer and returns in fall. A smaller support, fertile moisture-retentive soil and annual pruning to approximately 15 cm maintain a dense manageable habit that fits readily beside terraces, entrances and outdoor living areas. The blue blooms remain easy to appreciate from nearby seating and against neutral walls or dark-green garden backgrounds.
Share
Exposure
Any aspect; full sun to partial shade, with particular benefit from partial shade
Hardiness
Zone 4 to 9

Discover the plant

Common nameOlympia clematis
FamilyRanunculaceae
GenusClematis
SpeciesGarden hybrids
CultivarEvipo099 (Olympia)
TypePerennial climbing plants
Botanical nameClematis ‘Evipo099’

Olympia™ Clematis (Clematis ‘Evipo099’) is a compact Boulevard® climber bred by Raymond Evison. Its mid-blue flowers are usually single and sometimes semi-double, with overlapping sepals surrounding creamy-yellow anthers. Exceptionally free flowering, it produces buds from leaf axils and stem tips, distributing flowers over the entire plant. Deciduous mid- to dark-green foliage creates a calm background that emphasizes the blue. This dense manageable habit is particularly well suited to patios, smaller gardens and large containers beside outdoor living spaces where the blue flowers remain easy to appreciate from nearby patio seating.

Olympia reaches 100 to 150 cm tall and spreads approximately 50 to 100 cm. It accepts any aspect and particularly benefits from bright partial shade. Plant it in fertile, moisture-retentive yet well-drained soil, setting the crown 5 to 8 cm below the surface. Install a smaller trellis, obelisk or fine wires immediately so leaf stalks can grasp the support. Light mulch helps keep roots cool without covering the crown. In containers, monitor moisture regularly and shelter flowers from strong drying winds during especially hot, dry and windy summer weather outdoors.

Flowers appear from late spring through late summer and return in fall on old and new wood. In late winter or early spring, the breeder recommends cutting every stem back to approximately 15 cm for simple maintenance. Light Group 2 pruning can also retain stems and encourage earlier flowers. Water deeply whenever the soil surface begins to dry. Every clematis is toxic when eaten, and sap may irritate sensitive skin; wear gloves during pruning, collect cut stems promptly and keep all plant parts away from children and pets nearby outdoors.

Olympia™ Clematis (<em>Clematis</em> ‘Evipo099’)

Planting guide

From planting to establishment.

Spacing / density Approximately 50 to 100 cm (20 to 39 in) between crowns
Best planting time Spring or early fall
Propagation Semi-ripe cuttings or layering; commercial propagation may be restricted
Growing method
Plant Olympia™ in fertile, organic-rich, moisture-retentive yet well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Set the crown 5 to 8 cm below the surface and immediately install a smaller trellis, obelisk or fine wires. Water deeply whenever the surface begins to dry, then add light mulch without covering the crown. Fan out new shoots while they remain flexible and loosen ties as stems thicken. In late winter or early spring, cut every stem back to approximately 15 cm above healthy buds. Add mature compost in spring and feed moderately without excessive nitrogen. Watch for slugs, aphids and sudden wilting. Check container moisture more often, shelter the pot from strong wind and protect it from repeated freeze-thaw cycles. After the first bloom, maintain even moisture to support repeat flowering rather than shortening fresh stems severely. Beside a wall, position the crown away from the foundation so rainfall reaches the roots. After windy weather, redirect loose shoots before they break. Leave several feathery seed heads in fall, then stop feeding so stems can mature before cold weather. Remove fallen diseased leaves, inspect drainage after prolonged rain and never leave a container standing in water. Resume spring watering gradually as buds swell, and protect tender shoots from severe late frost and slug damage.

Soil and care

The right care,at the right time.

Soil pH

Acid to alkaline

Minimum temperature

-34 °C (-29 °F)

Care level

Intermediate

Watering

Water deeply and regularly during establishment so the root ball stays evenly moist without becoming saturated. In hot weather, check containers and plants growing beside walls more often because these sites dry quickly. Direct water toward the base instead of wetting foliage. Established clematis still perform best with consistent moisture and should not be treated as highly drought tolerant, especially while actively extending and flowering.

Soil type

Fertile, organic-rich soil that holds moisture yet drains well suits Olympia™. Loam, clay, sand or chalk-based soil can work when excess water drains effectively. Mature compost improves moisture retention without leaving the crown waterlogged. Avoid sites where winter water collects, and keep the root zone cool during summer. Beside a wall, position the crown far enough from the foundation for rainfall to reach the roots instead of disappearing beneath an overhang.

Fertilization

In spring, add mature compost or apply a balanced fertilizer according to label directions. A second light feeding after the first flush can support Olympia™ repeat bloom. Avoid excessive nitrogen, which encourages foliage at the expense of flowers. Water before and after feeding, then stop fertilizing early enough for stems to mature before winter. In containers, use smaller applications when needed because nutrients leach more quickly with frequent watering.

Moisture

Moist soil without standing water

Seasonal care

In late winter or early spring, cut every Olympia™ stem back to approximately 15 cm above soil level, just above vigorous buds. Wear gloves and use clean pruners because clematis sap may irritate skin. Remove debris, inspect the support and replace worn ties before growth resumes. In spring, add mature compost and renew light mulch without covering the crown. Fan out new shoots while they remain flexible. Water deeply whenever the surface dries, especially in containers. Moderate balanced feeding supports flowering, whereas excessive nitrogen mainly produces foliage. After the first flush, keep soil consistently moist to encourage repeat bloom. Watch for slugs, aphids and sudden wilting. Stop feeding in fall and leave several feathery seed heads for texture. In cold regions, insulate containers and prevent winter water from collecting around the crown. During prolonged rain, inspect drainage and remove diseased leaves that have fallen onto the soil. After windy weather, redirect loose shoots before they break. If growth becomes excessively dense, thin several weak stems instead of shortening the entire plant while buds are forming. Spent flowers may be removed for a tidier appearance, but leave several if feathery seed heads are desired. Check moisture beneath mulch rather than judging only its dry surface. As spring returns, resume watering gradually and protect tender shoots from slugs and severe late frost. Container plants may warm and begin growth earlier than garden plants, so continue monitoring exposed stems during rapid temperature changes. Rotate the pot occasionally for balanced light and confirm that drainage remains open after every extended wet period.

Container growing

A garden,within reach.

Recommended pot size

At least 50 cm (20 in) deep and wide
Olympia™ is especially well suited to containers because it remains approximately 100 to 150 cm tall. Use a frost-resistant pot at least 50 cm deep and wide with several drainage holes. Install a stable obelisk before planting, then fill the container with rich potting mix that holds moisture without remaining waterlogged. Set the crown slightly deeper than it grew in the production pot. Water slowly until excess drains freely, then check moisture daily during hot weather. A thin mulch layer limits evaporation without trapping water against stems. Feed moderately in spring and after the first flush. Before winter, move the pot to a sheltered location, insulate its sides and raise it so drainage remains open. In spring, replace the upper layer of mix and confirm that the support remains stable before new shoots lengthen. Rotate the pot periodically so all shoots receive balanced light. Never leave the container standing in a water-filled saucer, and check that drainage holes remain open after prolonged rain. During summer, water preferably in the morning and direct moisture toward the potting mix rather than foliage. A thin layer of compost in spring renews organic matter without reducing watering space. Loosen ties that begin marking stems, and remove any suddenly wilted shoot promptly with disinfected tools. Shelter large flowers from severe wind, and keep the crown visible so new spring growth can be monitored easily.
Olympia™ Clematis (Clematis ‘Evipo099’)

Bloom and dimensions

Its place,in your garden.

Mature height

Approximately 100 to 150 cm (3 to 5 ft)

Width / spread

Approximately 50 to 100 cm (20 to 39 in)

Flower color

Mid blue, single or occasional semi-double flowers, creamy-yellow anthers

Foliage color

Mid- to dark green, deciduous

Foliage type

Deciduous

Growth rate

Moderate to fast

Growth habit

Compact, dense and bushy climber

Fragrance

Not fragrant

Bloom period

Olympia™ produces mid-blue flowers that are usually single and sometimes semi-double, with overlapping sepals around creamy-yellow anthers. Buds form from leaf axils and stem tips. Flowering extends from late spring through late summer and returns in fall on old and new wood. Suitable pruning and consistent moisture support this long, free-flowering sequence in containers and garden beds. throughout the season.

Fruiting

Achenes with decorative feathery styles late in the season
Olympia™ Clematis (Clematis ‘Evipo099’)

Garden associations

In goodcompany.

Companion plants

Pair Olympia™ with low perennials that shade the soil lightly without invading the crown, such as coral bells, hardy geraniums, catmints or small ornamental grasses. Lime, silver or burgundy foliage contrasts with mid blue, while dark-green leaves emphasize creamy-yellow anthers. White or pale-blue annuals in neighbouring containers extend the palette. Keep clear space around the base for watering, air circulation and pruning. Avoid vigorous plants or aggressive roots that could reduce available moisture or hide emerging clematis shoots in spring. Choose companions with similar light and moisture needs.

Plants to avoid

Avoid highly invasive plants or aggressive roots immediately around the crowns

Frequently asked questions

Your questions,answered.

How should Olympia clematis be pruned?
In late winter or early spring, before active growth resumes, cut every Olympia™ stem back to approximately 15 cm above soil level, just above healthy buds. This short pruning renews the compact habit and stimulates flowering shoots from the base. Use clean pruners, wear gloves and collect debris because clematis sap may irritate skin. Inspect the smaller trellis or obelisk afterward and replace worn ties. When new stems appear, spread them in a fan and tie them loosely before they intertwine. Add light mulch without covering the crown, then resume consistent watering as growth accelerates and flowering shoots begin covering the support.
What flower colour and form does the clematis Olympia have?
Olympia™ produces mid-blue flowers that are usually single and sometimes semi-double. Overlapping sepals surround creamy-yellow anthers and create bright contrast at the centre. Buds develop from leaf axils as well as stem tips, distributing flowers over the entire plant. Bright partial shade helps preserve the blue during hot weather. To appreciate them, train stems over a smaller support that keeps blooms close to eye level. Mid- to dark-green deciduous foliage provides a calm background that naturally emphasizes the abundant flower display throughout the long season. The blue blooms remain easy to see from a nearby patio chair and against a neutral garden wall.
Does Olympia clematis suit containers?
Yes. Olympia™ is especially suitable for containers because it remains approximately 100 to 150 cm tall. Choose a frost-resistant pot at least 50 cm deep and wide with several drainage holes and a stable obelisk. Use rich potting mix that retains moisture without remaining waterlogged. Set the crown slightly deeper than it grew in the production pot, then water until excess drains freely. Check moisture daily during hot weather. In winter, shelter the container from wind, insulate its sides and raise it to prevent standing water and repeated freeze-thaw cycles around the roots. Confirm that drainage remains open before vigorous spring growth resumes.
What site suits Olympia clematis?
Choose a bright site protected from scorching midday sun. Olympia™ especially prefers partial shade and suits an east-, west- or bright north-facing position. Soil should be fertile, moisture-retentive yet well drained. Position the crown 30 to 60 cm away from a foundation or wall so rainfall can reach the roots. Light mulch, flat stones or a low companion plant protect the root zone without covering the crown. Install support before planting and preserve easy access to the base for watering and annual pruning. Good air circulation also helps foliage dry after rain and reduces prolonged dampness around crowded stems. Shelter flowers from strong wind.
Is Olympia clematis toxic?
Yes. Like other clematis, Olympia™ contains protoanemonin and is toxic to dogs, cats and horses when eaten. Ingestion can cause salivation, vomiting and diarrhea. In people, plant material may cause severe mouth irritation, while sap can irritate sensitive skin. Wear gloves for pruning, wash exposed skin and never present any part as edible. Position the plant away from young children and pets that chew garden plants, and collect cut stems promptly after maintenance. If ingestion occurs or symptoms appear, contact an appropriate medical professional or veterinarian promptly. Do not attempt home treatment unless a qualified professional provides specific instructions for the situation.

Wildlife and pets

Life,around your plants.

Reported toxicity

Yes

Supporting wildlife

Clematis flowers can be visited by bees and other insects seeking pollen, and some also supply nectar. The specific wildlife value of Olympia™ may vary by region and the availability of other flowers. It is therefore presented as useful to pollinating insects without promising special attraction for butterflies or hummingbirds. Avoid spraying open flowers when pollinators are active.